80TH Academy Awards: The nominees

February 15, 2008 8:02:38 AM PST
Nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards, televised live February 24th on the ABC Television Network, were announced on Tuesday, January 22 by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar(r) winner Kathy Bates.Ganis and Bates, who won an Academy Award(r) for her lead performance in "Misery" (1990), announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 categories at a 5:30 a.m. live news conference attended by over 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories then were distributed to news media in attendance and via the Internet on the official Academy Awards Web site - www.oscar.com.

Academy members selected the nominees in their respective branches, with the exception of the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, in which nominations were selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Ballots were mailed to the 5,829 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all pictures with one or more nominations will begin this weekend for members at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and San Francisco.

The Academy's entire active membership is now eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them - Animated, Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, and Foreign Language Film - members can vote only after attesting they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2007 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2008, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center(r), and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT.

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 80TH AWARDS -

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)
Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Brad Bird
"Surf's Up" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction

"American Gangster" (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max, Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
"Atonement" (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.,
Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
 "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk, Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.), Roger Deakins
"Atonement" (Focus Features), Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly", (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Janusz Kaminski
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
"Across the Universe" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Albert Wolsky
"Atonement" (Focus Features) , Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal), Alexandra Byrne
"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse), Marit Allen
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"(DreamWorks and Warner Bros.,
Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount), Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature
"No End in Sight" (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production,
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production, Richard E. Robbins
"Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production,
Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production, Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
"War/Dance" (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production, Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
"Freeheld"A Lieutenant Films Production, Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
"La Corona (The Crown)"A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production, Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
"Salim Baba"A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production, Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
"Sari's Mother" (Cinema Guild), A Daylight Factory Production, James Longley

Achievement in film editing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal), Christopher Rouse
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment), Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor
Best foreign language film of the year
"Beaufort"A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production, Israel
"The Counterfeiters"An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production,
Austria
"Katy_" An Akson Studio Production, Poland
"Mongol" A Eurasia Film Production, Kazakhstan
"12"A Three T Production, Russia

Achievement in makeup
"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse), Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
"Norbit" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount), Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney), Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Atonement" (Focus Features), Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner" (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics), Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney), Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate), Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Falling Slowly" from "Once" (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and
Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush" (Warner Bros.), Nominees to be determined
"So Close" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken,
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year
"Atonement" (Focus Features) A Working Title Production, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production, Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production, Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production, JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Best animated short film
"I Met the Walrus"A Kids & Explosions Production, Josh Raskin
"Madame Tutli-Putli" (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production,  Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
"Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production, Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production, Alexander Petrov
"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production,
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
"At Night"A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production, Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production,
Andrea Jublin
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films) A Karé Production, Philippe Pollet-Villard
"Tanghi Argentini" (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production,
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
"The Tonto Woman"A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production,
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal), Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Skip Lievsay
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney), Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Matthew Wood
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro), Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal), Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney), Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate), Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro), Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners),
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney), John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro), Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and  John Frazier

Adapted screenplay
"Atonement" (Focus Features) Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away from Her" (Lionsgate) Written by Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) Written by Diablo Cody
"Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM) Written by Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) Written by Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Brad Bird, Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
"The Savages" (Fox Searchlight) Written by Tamara Jenkins

80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
- NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE -
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)
"Across the Universe," a Revolution Studios Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
(1 nomination) Costume design

"American Gangster," a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production
(Universal)
(2 nominations) Ruby Dee - Performance by an actress in a supporting role, Art direction

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," a J J Pictures, Inc. Production (Warner Bros.)
(2 nominations) Casey Affleck - Performance by an actor in a supporting role, Cinematography

"Atonement," a Working Title Production (Focus Features)
(7 nominations) Saoirse Ronan - Performance by an actress in a supporting role, Art direction, Cinematography, Costume design,Original score, Best picture, Adapted screenplay

"August Rush," a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
(1 nomination) Original song

"Away from Her," a Film Farm and Foundry Films in association with Capri Releasing,
Hanway Films and Echo Lake Production (Lionsgate)
(2 nominations) Julie Christie - Performance by an actress in a leading role, Adapted screenplay

"Beaufort," a Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production (Kino International)
(1 nomination), Best foreign language film (Israel)

"The Bourne Ultimatum," a Universal Pictures Production (Universal)
(3 nominations) Film editing, Sound editing, Sound mixing

"Charlie Wilson's War," a Universal Pictures Production (Universal)
(1 nomination) Philip Seymour Hoffman - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
"The Counterfeiters," an Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production
(Sony Pictures Classics)
(1 nomination) Best foreign language film (Austria)
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," a Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production (Miramax/Pathé Renn)
(4 nominations) Cinematography, Directing, Film editing, Adapted screenplay

"Eastern Promises," a Kudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films Production (Focus Features) (1 nomination) Viggo Mortensen - Performance by an actor in a leading role

"Elizabeth: The Golden Age," a Working Title Production (Universal)
(2 nominations) Cate Blanchett - Performance by an actress in a leading role, Costume design

"Enchanted," a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney)
(3 nominations), Original song - "Happy Working Song", Original song - "So Close"
Original song - "That's How You Know"

"The Golden Compass," a Scholastic/Depth of Field Production (New Line in association
with Ingenious Film Partners)
(2 nominations) Art direction, Visual effects

"Gone Baby Gone," a Ladd Company Production (Miramax)
(1 nomination) Amy Ryan - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

"I'm Not There," an Endgame Entertainment/Killer Films/John Wells and John Goldwyn
Production (The Weinstein Company)
(1 nomination) Cate Blanchett - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

"In the Valley of Elah," a Nala Films Production (Warner Independent)
(1 nomination) Tommy Lee Jones - Performance by an actor in a leading role

"Into the Wild," a Square One C.I.H./Linson Film Production (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
(2 nominations) Hal Holbrook - Performance by an actor in a supporting role, Film editing

"Juno," a Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production (Fox Searchlight)
(4 nominations) Ellen Page - Performance by an actress in a leading role, Directing, Best picture, Original screenplay

"Katy_," an Akson Studio Production
(1 nomination), Best foreign language film (Poland)

"The Kite Runner," a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/MacDonald Production
(DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by
Paramount Classics)
(1 nomination), Original score

"La Vie en Rose," a Legende Production (Picturehouse)
(3 nominations) Marion Cotillard - Performance by an actress in a leading role, Costume design, Makeup

"Lars and the Real Girl," a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment Production (MGM)
(1 nomination) Original screenplay

"Michael Clayton," a Clayton Productions, LLC Production (Warner Bros.)
(7 nominations) George Clooney - Performance by an actor in a leading role, Tom Wilkinson - Performance by an actor in a supporting role, Tilda Swinton - Performance by an actress in a supporting role, Directing, Original score, Best picture, Original screenplay

"Mongol," a Eurasia Film Production (Picturehouse)
(1 nomination) Best foreign language film (Kazakhstan)

"No Country for Old Men," a Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production (Miramax and Paramount
Vantage)
(8 nominations) Javier Bardem - Performance by an actor in a supporting role, Cinematography, Directing, Film editing, Best picture, Sound editing, Sound mixing,
Adapted screenplay

"No End in Sight," a Representational Pictures Production (Magnolia Pictures)
(1 nomination) Documentary feature

"Norbit," a John Davis Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nomination) Makeup

"Once," a Samson Films Production (Fox Searchlight)
(1 nomination) Original song

"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience," a Documentary Group
Production (The Documentary Group)
(1 nomination) Documentary feature

"Persepolis," a 2.4.7. Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
(1 nomination) Best animated feature film

"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," a Walt Disney Pictures/Jerry Bruckheimer
Films Production (Walt Disney)
(2 nominations) Makeup, Visual effects

"Ratatouille," a Pixar Production (Walt Disney)
(5 nominations) Best animated feature film, Original score, Sound editing, Sound mixing, Original screenplay

"The Savages," a Savage and Lone Star Films Production (Fox Searchlight)
(2 nominations) Laura Linney - Performance by an actress in a leading role, Original screenplay

"Sicko," a Dog Eat Dog Films Production (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
(1 nomination) Documentary feature

"Surf's Up," a Sony Pictures Animation Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
(1 nomination) Best animated feature film

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," a Parkes/MacDonald and Zanuck
Company Production (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/
Paramount)
(3 nominations) Johnny Depp - Performance by an actor in a leading role, Art direction, Costume design

"Taxi to the Dark Side," an X-Ray Production (THINKFilm)
(1 nomination) Documentary feature

"There Will Be Blood," a JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production (Paramount
Vantage and Miramax)
(8 nominations) Daniel Day-Lewis - Performance by an actor in a leading role, Art direction, Cinematography, Directing, Film editing, Best picture, Sound editing, Adapted screenplay

"3:10 to Yuma," a Relativity Media & Tree Line Film Production (Lionsgate)
(2 nominations) Original score, Sound mixing

"Transformers," a Don Murphy/Tom DeSanto and Di Bonaventura Pictures Production
(DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
(3 nominations) Sound editing, Sound mixing, Visual effects

"12," a Three T Production
(1 nomination) Best foreign language film (Russia)

"War/Dance," a Shine Global and Fine Films Production (THINKFilm)
(1 nomination) Documentary feature


Load Comments