2018 Oscar Nominations: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress and more!

WABC logo
Tuesday, January 23, 2018
2018 Oscar Nominations
EMBED <>More Videos

Here are the Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Director nominees for the 2018 Oscars.

Here are your 2018 Oscar nominees:

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel Esq.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water


BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Abacus (Small Enough to Jail)
Faces/Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST SCORE

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SONG

Mighty River, Mudbound

Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me, Coco

Stand Up for Something, Marshall

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Loving Vincent
Ferdinand

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Big Sick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Logan

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman
On Body and Soul
Loveless
The Insult
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

Heroin(e)
Edith + Eddie
Knife Skills
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Traffic Stop

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

DeKalb Elementary
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us
My Nephew Emmett
The Eleven O'Clock

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
The Darkest Hour

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

Darkest Hour
Wonder
Victoria and Abdul

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Lou
Dear Basketball
Revolting Rhymes
Negative Space
Garden Party

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Walt Disney Company is the parent company of ABC and this station.