We're so sorry to announce we’re recalling some boxes of Cheerios/Honey Nut Cheerios. Please view image below & share pic.twitter.com/L9gxUutA3j— Cheerios (@cheerios) October 5, 2015
The company announced the voluntary recall Monday afternoon, writing in a press release that the recall stems from "an isolated incident resulted in wheat flour being inadvertently introduced into the gluten free oat flour system at its Lodi [Calif.] facility."
Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios are labeled as being "gluten-free."
The recall includes four days of production of its original Cheerios and 13 days of production of Honey Nut Cheerios from the Lodi plant. Recalled boxes can be identified by their "BETTER IF USED BY" code dates, including the plant code LD which indicates the product was produced at Lodi, California.
The recalled "use by dates" include the following:
Honey Nut Cheerios
Original (Yellow Box) Cheerios
Consumers requesting refunds or calling with further questions should contact General Mills Consumer Services at 1-800-775-8370.