Oscar Winners 2021: Full list of Academy Awards; Nomadland, Chloe Zhao take top prizes

Anthony Hopkins, Frances McDormand win top acting categoies

OTRC logo
Monday, April 26, 2021
EMBED <>More Videos

From Chloe Zhao and Yuh-Jung Youn's history-making Oscar wins to Thomas Vinterberg's emotional tribute to his daughter, these were the night's most memorable moments.

LOS ANGELES -- Chloe Zhao's "Nomadland," a wistful portrait of itinerant lives on open roads across the American West, won best picture Sunday at the 93rd Academy Awards, where the China-born Zhao also became just the second woman to win best director, and the first woman of color.

"Nomadland" star Frances McDormand won best actress. The win puts McDormand (previously a winner for "Fargo" and "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri") in rare company as a three-time acting winner. Only Katherine Hepburn (a four-time winner) has won best actress more times.

In the night's biggest surprise, best actor went to Anthony Hopkins for the dementia drama "The Father." The award had been widely expected to go to Chadwick Boseman for his final performance in "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom." Hopkins was not in attendance.

The full list of winners and nominees are below.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND

Viola Davis in MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PICTURE

Winner: NOMADLANDFrances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

THE FATHER

David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK

Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI

Christina Oh, Producer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL

Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Winner: "Fight For You" from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAHMusic by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile IILyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

"Hear My Voice" from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Music by Daniel Pemberton

Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

"Husavik" from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA

Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Gransson

"Io S (Seen)" from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)

Music by Diane Warren

Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

"Speak Now" from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Winner: SOULTrent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

DA 5 BLOODS

Terence Blanchard

MANK

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI

Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD

James Newton Howard

FILM EDITING

Winner: SOUND OF METALMikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE FATHER

Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Alan Baumgarten

CINEMATOGRAPHY

MANKErik Messerschmidt

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND

Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Phedon Papamichael

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: MANKProduction Design: Donald Graham BurtSet Decoration: Jan Pascale

THE FATHER

Production Design: Peter Francis

Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Production Design: Mark Ricker

Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Production Design: David Crank

Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET

Production Design: Nathan Crowley

Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI

Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: TENETAndrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

LOVE AND MONSTERS

Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN

Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Winner: MY OCTOPUS TEACHERPippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

COLLECTIVE

Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP

Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT

Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME

Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Winner: COLETTEAnthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT

Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD

Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA

Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

SOULPete Docter and Dana Murray

ONWARD

Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON

Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON

Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS

Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Winner: IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOUWill McCormack and Michael Govier

BURROW

Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI

Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA

Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE

Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Winner: TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

FEELING THROUGH

Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM

Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT

Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE

Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

Winner: SOUND OF METALNicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

GREYHOUND

Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK

Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

DIRECTING

Winner: Winner: NOMADLANDChloé Zhao

ANOTHER ROUND

Thomas Vinterberg

MANK

David Fincher

MINARI

Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Emerald Fennell

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOMAnn Roth

EMMA

Alexandra Byrne

MANK

Trish Summerville

MULAN

Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO

Massimo Cantini Parrini

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOMSergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

EMMA

Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK

Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO

Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Winner: ANOTHER ROUND

Denmark

BETTER DAYS

Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE

Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Bosnia and Herzegovina

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Winner: THE FATHERScreenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern

Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND

Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER

Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Winner: PROMISING YOUNG WOMANWritten by Emerald Fennell

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King

Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI

Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder

Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Written by Aaron Sorkin