Follow the Weather or Not podcast with Lee Goldberg
Listen to Lee Goldberg's podcast 'Weather or Not' on the go!

loader

ACCUWEATHER FORECAST
AccuWeather Alert: Hot and humid, PM t-storms
Meteorologist Brittany Bell the updated forecast from AccuWeather.

Weather Maps
AccuTrack Radar
AccuTrack Radar
Show More

Weather News
Show More

Travel Planner


  • Special Weather Statement

    At 256 PM EDT, Doppler radar was tracking a strong thunderstorm near Livingston, or 11 miles south of Hudson, moving east at 5 mph. HAZARD...Wind gusts up to 40 mph and half inch hail. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Gusty winds could knock down tree limbs and blow around unsecured objects. Minor hail damage to vegetation is possible. Locations impacted include... Livingston, Copake, Ancram, Millerton, Hillsdale, Taghkanic, Whitehouse Crossing, Ancramdale, Weed Mines, Spencer Corners, Churchtown, Craryville, Mount Riga, Linlithgo Mills, Silvernails, Pulvers Corners, Spaulding Furnace, Copake Falls, Glenco Mills, and Barton Corners.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties: Nassau, Suffolk, New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens, Richmond, Westchester, and Rockland, Until 11 PM EDT This Evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone. The Air Quality Index, or AQI, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties: New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens, Richmond, Westchester, and Rockland, Until 11 PM EDT This Evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone. The Air Quality Index, or AQI, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties: New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens, Richmond, Westchester, and Rockland, from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Friday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone. The Air Quality Index, or AQI, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.More

  • Rip Current Statement

    * WHAT...Dangerous rip currents expected. * WHERE...Kings (Brooklyn), Southwest Suffolk, Southeast Suffolk, Southern Queens and Southern Nassau Counties. * WHEN...Through this evening. * IMPACTS...Life-threatening rip currents are likely for all people entering the surf zone. Anyone visiting the beaches should stay out of the surf. Rip currents can sweep even the best swimmers away from shore into deeper water.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties: New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens, Richmond, Westchester, and Rockland, from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Friday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone. The Air Quality Index, or AQI, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties: New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens, Richmond, Westchester, and Rockland, from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Friday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone. The Air Quality Index, or AQI, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, Essex, and Union, Until 11 PM EDT This Evening. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.njaqinow.netMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, Essex, and Union, Until 11 PM EDT This Evening. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.njaqinow.netMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, Essex, and Union, from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Friday. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.njaqinow.netMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, Essex, and Union, from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Friday. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.njaqinow.netMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has issued a code orange air quality alert Friday for North Central New Jersey. A code orange air quality alert means that air pollution concentrations within the region may become unhealthy for sensitive groups. Sensitive groups include children...people suffering from asthma... heart disease or other lung diseases...and the elderly. The effects of air pollution can be minimized by avoiding strenuous activity or exercise outdoors. For more information on ground-level ozone and fine particles...visit http://www.state.nj.us/dep/More

  • Air Quality Alert

    The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, Essex, and Union, from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Friday. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.njaqinow.netMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Southern Fairfield until 11 PM EDT This Evening. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.ct.gov/deep/aqiMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Southern Fairfield until 11 PM EDT This Evening. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.ct.gov/deep/aqiMore

  • Air Quality Alert

    The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection has issued an Air Quality Action Day for the following counties: Southern Fairfield until 11 PM EDT this evening. An Air Quality Action Day means that Ground Level Ozone within the region may approach or exceed unhealthy standards. For additional information, please visit the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Web site at http://www.ct.gov/deep/aqiMore

  • Special Weather Statement

    At 314 PM EDT, Doppler radar was tracking strong thunderstorms along a line extending from Tompkinsville to Slabtown. Movement was east at 40 mph. HAZARD...Wind gusts up to 40 mph. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Gusty winds could knock down tree limbs and blow around unsecured objects. Locations impacted include... Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, Falls, Hazleton, Muhlenberg, Dunmore, Kingston, Nanticoke, Plains, and Carbondale. This includes the following highway exits... Interstate 80 between 256 and 273. Pennsylvania Interstate 81 between 143 and 202. Interstate 84 between 1 and 20. Interstate 380 between 13 and 24. Interstate 476 between 105 and 131.More



Check here for New York area school closings and delays

Weather Team